Privacy Policy

Website Data Protection Notice

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Solemates and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Solemates. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Solemates takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Who we are:

Solemates Shoe Shop

Unit 3, Cecil Walk, Kenyon Street, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary.

Kdeirdre45@gmail.com

Where do we process personal data:

Solemates processes personal data in Ireland and Spain, where this website is hosted.

Purpose of the processing:

Solemates processes personal data for the following purposes:

  • Customer contact and administration
  • Delivery of goods purchased

The legal basis for this processing is:

  • Legitimate interests – somebody completing the contact form will reasonably expect that they will be contacted by us.
  • Performance of a contract – Where somebody places an order for goods on our site and pay for it, we need to be able to use their data to deliver the goods. We also require payment for same and so we will process payment details via Stripe. You can find out more details on Stripe’s privacy policy.

Data we collect:

Contact form:

Name, e-mail address, telephone number, subject and a free form message field. These last two may or may not contain personal data, depending on what you type in. Please do not enter any medical or sensitive personal data in this form.

Online Shopping Basket:

Name, e-mail address, delivery address, billing address, telephone number, payment details and a free form delivery notes which may or may not contain personal data, depending on what you type in. Please do not enter any medical or sensitive personal data in this form.

Links to other sites:

This site may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Recipient(s) of the personal data:

There are no recipients of personal data.

Details of transfers to third country/countries:

We do not transfer data outside of the European Economic Area.

Data Retention period:

We will retain personal data provided through the contact form for up to two years after that person is no longer a customer. This is in case we need to rely upon the personal data to defend a legal action.

We will retain personal data provided for monetary transactions for up to six years. This is standard financial accounting practice.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

We have the following Strictly Necessary cookies on our website:

Cookie Name Duration Description
woocommerce_cart_hash session Helps WooCommerce determine when cart contents/data changes.
woocommerce_items_in_cart session Helps WooCommerce determine when cart contents/data changes.
wp_woocommerce_session_ 2 days Contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer.
woocommerce_recently_viewed session Powers the Recent Viewed Products widget.
store_notice[notice id] session Allows customers to dismiss the Store Notice.
woocommerce_snooze_suggestions__[suggestion] 2 days Allows dashboard users to dismiss Marketplace suggestions, if enabled.
woocommerce_dismissed_suggestions__[context] 1 month Count of suggestion dismissals, if enabled.
tk_ai session Stores a randomly-generated anonymous ID. This is only used within the dashboard (/wp-admin) area and is used for usage tracking, if enabled.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary 11 months

29 days

23 hours

59 minutes

This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category 'Necessary'.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary 11 months

29 days

23 hours

59 minutes

This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category 'Non-necessary'.
__cfduid 29 days

23 hours

59 minutes

The cookie is used by cdn services like CloudFare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. It does not correspond to any user ID in the web application and does not store any personally identifiable information.

We have the following Statistics/Analytics cookies on our website:

Cookie Name Duration Description
_ga 1 years
11 months
28 days
23 hours
59 minutes
This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.
_gid 1 years
11 months
28 days
23 hours
59 minutes
This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form.

You may reject all of these cookies, except for the strictly necessary if you want.

Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure the security of personal data under our control and to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification, or destruction of data. We have defined procedures and protocols for processing personal data including:

  • Information Security policy
  • Data Retention policy

 

Detailed Data Retention policies are available on request.

 

All data stored on all mobile devices belonging to Solemates are encrypted.

Other Purposes

Other purposes for which Solemates might process personal data can include:

 

Legal Action:

Where necessary we will process personal data provided to us for the purposes of seeking legal advice or other legal purposes. Examples of such processing would include providing information to debt collection agencies in the event of persistent non-payment for products or services by an individual or Sole Trader.

 

Also, where we receive a formal request under Article 23 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we may be required to disclose personal data of customers and contact form users to An Garda Síochána, the Revenue Commissioners, or other relevant organisation.

 

System Logs, Maintenance, and Investigation of Data Security Breaches:

We process certain data, including IP addresses, as part of our internal system logging on this website to support the diagnosis of issues and maintenance of the website.

 

In addition, we will make use of detailed system logs on our webhosting platform and within our Content Management System to support investigations of Data Security breaches.

 

Your rights:

You have the following rights in respect to the personal data that Solemates hold on you. Please contact us at the address above in order to exercise any of these rights:

  1. The right to be informed

You have the right to receive “fair processing information”.

  1. The right of access

You have the right to obtain:

  • Confirmation of your personal data being processed
  • Access to a copy of your personal data
  • And any other supplementary information
  1. The right to rectification

You have the right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete

  1. The right to erasure (includes withdrawal of consent)

You have the right to have your personal data erased, in the following circumstances:

  • You withdraw consent.
  • The personal data has to be deleted to comply with a legal obligation.
  • The personal data was unlawfully processed.
  • Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected.
  • Where you object to the processing and there is no superseding legitimate requirement to continue the processing.
  • The personal data is processed in relation to the offer of “information society services” to a child.
  1. The right to restrict processing

You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data

  1. The right to data portability

You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services.

  1. The right to object

You have the right to object to:

  • Processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling).
  • Direct marketing (including profiling).
  • Processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.
  1. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision when:

  • It is based on automated processing.
  • It produces a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on the data subject.

 

The right to complain:

If you feel that Solemates has not fulfilled its obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) EU 2016/679, then you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission (DPC).

The DPC offers guidance on how to make a complaint here:

https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact

 

Automated decision making, including profiling:

Solemates do not use any automated decision making or profiling.

 

Updates or Questions

This Privacy Policy is reviewed annually to determine if it needs to be updated. If any update occurs, this will be communicated on our website's front page.

 

It would also be reviewed each time we add functionality to our website.

 

Please direct any questions you may have directly to kdeirdre45@gmail.com.

 

Scroll to Top